FISH 

These are individual best fish number totals for a three hour session on the various major venues that Sport Fly Fishing uses to run regional and national competitions.

Included are the best three results by New Zealanders and any overseas anglers from the 2008 worlds.

These have been compiled with information currently available. Some older event records have not have been available, If you can help us fill any gaps please let us know.

Overall Best totals

  • 74 Tony Houpt- Tukituki River 2015 Nationals
  • 59 Craig Farrar- Tukituki River 2015 Nationals
  • 59 Mark Clasper - Whanganui River 2016 Nationals

By Venue:

Rivers:

Manawatu

  • 53 Cory Scott 2015 Nationals
  • 46 Sam Bourne 2015 Nationals
  • 45 Tony Houpt 2015 Nationals

Mangatainoka

  • 44 Paul Dewar -2014 Nationals
  • 35 Cory Scott – 2014 Nationals
  • 32 Dan Comer -2014 Nationals

Ohinemuri

  • 13 Cary Scott - 2018/19 Regional (2 hour session)
  • 12 Des Armstrong - 2007 Fish off
  • 12 Rob Vaz - 2003/04 Regional (2 hour session)
  • 11 Sam Bourne - 2017/18 Regional (2 hour session)

Ruamahunga

  • 15 Paul Dewar - 2012 Regional
  • 13 Tony Houpt - 2012 Regional
  • 10 Cory Scott - 2019 Regional

Tukituki

  • 74 Tony Houpt 2015 Nationals
  • 59 Craig Farrar 2015 Nationals
  • 48 Peter Scott 2015 Nationals
  • 48 Steve Brown 2015 Nationals

Waihou

  • 44 Craig Farrar - 2010 Nationals
  • 35 Des Armstrong - 2011 Regional
  • 35 Lloyd Struthers - 2008 World Champs

Waimakariri

  • 44 Craig Farrar - 2013 Nationals
  • 39 Aaron West - 2010 Nationals
  • 37 Sam Bourne - 2017 Nationals
  • 37 Ivica Magdic(Cro) - 2008 Worlds

Wainuiomata(currently being compiled)

  • 13 Des Armstrong - Regional (2 hour session)

Whanganui

  • 59 Mark Clasper - 2016 Nationals
  • 53 John Bell - 2016 Nationals
  • 52 Cory Scott - 2016 Nationals

Whirinaki River.

  • 52 Cory Scott - 2020 Regional
  • 44 Ollie Bassett - 2020 Regional
  • 43 Dan Comer - 2020 Regional

Oraka

  • 12 Tim Rich 2014 Regional
  • 7 John Bell 2015 Regional
  • 5 Tim Rich 2015 Regional
  • 5 Peter Scott 2015 Regional
  • 5 Tim McClew 2015 Regional

 

Lakes:

Aniwhenua

  • 46 Billy Thrupp - 2021 Regional
  • 38 Dan Comer - 2021 Regional
  • Ben Henton -  2021 Regional

Rotoaira

  • 57 Craig Anderson - 2021 Pairs
  • 47 Johnny Gummer - 2021 Pairs
  • 46 Cory Scott - 2021 Pairs

Kuratau

  • 22 Dan Comer - 2016 Nationals
  • 21 Brendan Lyon - 2016 Nationals
  • 21 Des Armstrong - 2011 Taupo Regional
  • 21 Tony Houpt - 2011 Regional

Maraetai

  • 10 Craig Farrar 2014 Regional
  • 8 Tim Rich - 2021 Regional
  • 8 Tim Anderson - 2017 Regional

Kourarau Dam

  • 4 Tony Houpt 2014 Regional
  • 3 Cory Scott 2014 Regional

Lake Rerewhakaaitu

  • 15 Mark Clasper - 2021 Regional
  • 14 Chris Young - 2021 Regional
  • 10 James Fuller -2021 Regional

Pairs-results-over-years.jpg

Our Sponsors