Billy-Garyling-Solvakia-290.jpg
Whiteout-Rotoiara-290.jpg
Johnny-on-Ohini-290.jpg
Fly-Ferns-thumb.jpg

ABOUT US

Sport Fly Fishing NZ is a not-for-profit organization aimed at promoting sports fly fishing in NZ.  We run regional championship events throughout NZ mainly over the summer months from which anglers compete to qualify for the NZ National Championships which are held on lake and river venues. From these National Championships teams are selected to represent New Zealand at either the World Championships, Commonwealth Championships or the Oceania Championships.  

Latest COMPETITION Results 

River and lake points tables>  

Ben Henton wins Waimakariri Open.

 An extra comp was run on the Waimakariri stream last weekend (17-19 Feb) to make up for all the river comps that had been cancelled. 
Ben had 2 x 2nd places and a 3rd to win from Phillip Connor, Suzie Foggo had a great comp coming in 3rd place.
Full results>

Waimak-Open-winners-600.jpg
Ben Henton 1st is flanked by Phil Connor 2nd & Suzie Foggo (3rd)

Johnny Bell takes out the 2024 Taupo Regional Lake Championships.

The last round of the 2023-24 Lakes season was held on Lake Kuratau in February and after 3 very good sessions Johnny Bell came out the winner from Billy Thrupp in second with Ollie Bassett in 3rd.
Full report and results.>Kuratau-winners-600.jpg
From left, Ollie Bassett 3rd, Johnny Bell 1st, Billy Thrupp 3rd

the "Young Guns" take out all the podium places at the Hamilton Champs.

Ollie Bassett was the winning angler with a fantastic 3 wins in 3 sessions.  Noah Shapiro, a member of the 2023 Youth World Championship winning USA team came in second and Nathan Pollard 3rd.    (Full report and results here) >Oraka-River-Winners-600.jpgNoah Shapiro 2nd, Ollie Bassett 1st  Nathan Pollard 3rd 

mark clasper fished the hawkes bay river champs extremely well to win by a big margin.

Mark Clasper fished an extremely consistent competition, finishing 2nd, 3rd, & 1st in the respective sessions and winning by some distance, followed by New Zealand’s top performer at the 2023 World Championships, Hugo Pearce  (Full Results>)HB-River-Champs-winners-2023-600.jpg

Hugo Pearce 2nd, Mark Clasper 1st & Finland's Santeri Kinnunen 3rd

NATHAN POLLARD TAKES OUT THE HYDRO LAKES CHAMPS.

Youngster and last season’s Lake Nationals’ third placed Nathan Pollard took the event by the scruff of the neck, winning both of the first two sessions and then held off newcomer Andrej Banas from Slovakia in a much tougher third session to take his first lake title in New Zealand.
Full results>
 
Hydro-Lake-Champs-Winners-2023-600.jpgNick Lyon 3rd, Nathan Pollard 1st, Andrej Banas 2nd

2023 MANIC PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIPS, LAKE ROTOAIRA.
Best pair was Ollie Bassett & Johan Kok with 60 points from Brendan Lyon and Mark McSweeny on 69, Hugo Pearce and Nathan Pollard were 3rd on 86 points.
Brendan was also the winner of the individual comp with a great total of only 5 points from a win and 2 x 2nd places. Full results>

Pairs-winners-2023-600.jpg
The winning team - Johan Kok and Ollie Bassett 

SFFNZ News!   

SILVER FLIES TEAM FINAL DAY at WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

The last day proved to be moving day with most of the team having great results, Hugo Pearce did exceptionally well to win his session on Lake Dedinky, Ollie Bassett was 7th in his group and Cory Scott 13th.
The team ended up 16th overall from 29 teams, Hugo was 8th individual and Ollie 34th. Full Results here>
2023-Team-600.jpg
Jason (manager), Cory, Paul (Captain), Hugo, Ollie, Tim R, Tim A, Billy

SFFNZ Fly Ferns; Ladies World Fly-Fishing Championships.

Finally, for the last days river session, NZ drew the beats on the river we had been hoping for all week and it was awesome to see today’s river angler Heather get a great result and good fish numbers.

The lakes were proving to be tough and cold. A significant number of anglers blanked across the sectors today. 
Heather Carrington got 3rd today, Rachel McNae 7th and Sarah Delany 8th.
The team ended up 8th overall from 10 teams. Full Results here>

Fly-Ferns-2023-600.jpg
(L-R) Sarah Delany, Louise Stuart, Lesley Hosking (Reserve), Suzie Foggo,
Heather Carrington, Chris Pritt (Team Manager), Rachel McNae (Team Captain)

2023-24 cALendar Updated 11/10/23
23-24-Heading.JPG

RECENT CHAMPIONS

Billy-Thrupp-2023-Champion-300.jpg
Billy Thrupp 2022 - 23

Billy-20-21-Champ-300.jpg
Billy Thrupp - 2020-21

Cory-Scott-2021-22---300.jpg
Cory Scott 2021-22

2019_Winner_CoryScott-300.jpg
Cory Scott - 2018-19

 
 
 
 
 
 

Our Sponsors

Our Sponsors